The 2010 World Cup™ Match Schedule
back to the World Cup info guide »

Group A Group B Group C Group D
A 1 - South Africa B 1 - Argentina C 1 - England D 1 - Germany
A 2 - Mexico B 2 - Nigeria C 2 - USA D 2 - Australia
A 3 - Uruguay B 3 - Korea Republic C 3 - Algeria D 3 - Serbia
A 4 - France B 4 - Greece C 4 - Slovenia D 4 - Ghana
Group E Group F Group G Group H
E 1 - Netherlands F 1 - Italy G 1 - Brazil H 1 - Spain
E 2 - Denmark F 2 - Paraguay G 2 - Korea DPR H 2 - Switzerland
E 3 - Japan F 3 - New Zealand G 3 - Côte d'Ivoire H 3 - Honduras
E 4 - Cameroon F 4 - Slovakia G 4 - Portugal H 4 - Chile

Group A
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
1 11 June Johannesburg
16:00
South Africa
1 - 1
Mexico
accommodation »
2 11 June Cape Town
20:30
Uruguay
0 - 0
France
accommodation »
17 16 June Tshwane/Pretoria
20:30
South Africa
0 - 3
Uruguay
accommodation »
18 17 June Polokwane
20:30
France
0 - 2
Mexico
accommodation »
33 22 June Rustenburg
16:00
Mexico
0 - 1
Uruguay
accommodation »
34 22 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
16:00
France
1 - 2
South Africa
accommodation »
Group B
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
3 12 June Johannesburg
16:00
Argentina
1 - 0
Nigeria
accommodation »
4 12 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
13:30
Korea Republic
2 - 0
Greece
accommodation »
19 17 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
16:00
Greece
1 - 2
Nigeria
accommodation »
20 17 June Johannesburg
13:30
Argentina
4 - 1
Korea Republic
accommodation »
35 22 June Durban
20:30
Nigeria
2 - 2
Korea Republic
accommodation »
36 22 June Polokwane
20:30
Greece
0 - 2
Argentina
accommodation »
Group C
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
5 12 June Rustenburg
20:30
England
1 - 1
USA
accommodation »
6 13 June Polokwane
13:30
Algeria
0 - 1
Slovenia
accommodation »
22 18 June Johannesburg
16:00
Slovenia
2 - 2
USA
accommodation »
23 18 June Cape Town
20:30
England
0 - 0
Algeria
accommodation »
37 23 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
16:00
Slovenia
0 - 1
England
accommodation »
38 23 June Tshwane/Pretoria 16:00
USA
1 - 0
Algeria
accommodation »
Group D
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
7 13 June Durban
20:30
Germany
4 - 0
Australia
accommodation »
8 13 June Tshwane/Pretoria
16:00
Serbia
0 - 1
Ghana
accommodation »
21 18 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
13:30
Germany
0 - 1
Serbia
accommodation »
24 19 June Rustenburg
16:00
Ghana
1 - 1
Australia
accommodation »
39 23 June Johannesburg
20:30
Ghana
0 - 1
Germany
accommodation »
40 23 June Nelspruit
20:30
Australia
2 - 1
Serbia
accommodation »
Group E
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
9 14 June Johannesburg
13:30
Netherlands
2 - 0
Denmark
accommodation»
10 14 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
16:00
Japan
0 - 1
Cameroon
accommodation »
25 19 June Durban
13:30
Netherlands
1 - 0
Japan
accommodation »
26 19 June Tshwane/Pretoria
20:30
Cameroon
1 - 2
Denmark
accommodation »
43 24 June Rustenburg
20:30
Denmark
1 - 3
Japan
accommodation »
44 24 June Cape Town
20:30
Cameroon
1 - 2
Netherlands
accommodation »
Group F
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
11 14 June Cape Town
20:30
Italy
1 - 1
Paraguay
accommodation »
12 15 June Rustenburg
13:30
New Zealand
1 - 1
Slovakia
accommodation »
27 20 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
13:30
Slovakia
0 - 2
Paraguay
accommodation »
28 20 June Nelspruit
16:00
Italy
1 - 1
New Zealand
accommodation »
41 24 June Johannesburg
16:00
Slovakia
3 - 2
Italy
accommodation »
42 24 June Polokwane
16:00
Paraguay
0 - 0
New Zealand
accommodation »
Group G
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
13 15 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
16:00
Côte d'Ivoire
0 - 0
Portugal
accommodation »
14 15 June Johannesburg
20:30
Brazil
2 - 1
Korea DPR
accommodation »
29 20 June Johannesburg
20:30
Brazil
3 - 1
Côte d'Ivoire
accommodation »
30 21 June Cape Town
13:30
Portugal
7 - 0
Korea DPR
accommodation »
45 25 June Durban
16:00
Portugal
0 - 0
Brazil
accommodation »
46 25 June Nelspruit
16:00
Korea DPR
0 - 3
Côte d'Ivoire
accommodation »
Group H
Match
Date
Venue
time
Results
 
15 16 June Nelspruit
13:30
Honduras
0 - 1
Chile
accommodation »
16 16 June Durban
16:00
Spain
0 - 1
Switzerland
accommodation »
31 21 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
16:00
Chile
1 - 0
Switzerland
accommodation »
32 21 June Johannesburg
20:30
Spain
2 - 0
Honduras
accommodation »
47 25 June Tshwane/Pretoria
20:30
Chile
1 - 2
Spain
accommodation »
48 25 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
20:30
Switzerland
0 - 0
Honduras
accommodation »
 
Round of 16
Match
Date
Venue
time
Result
49 26 June Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
16:00
Uruguay 1 A
2 - 1
Korea Rep. 2 B (1)
accommodation »
50 26 June Rustenburg
20:30
USA 1C
1 - 2
Ghana 2D (3)
accommodation »
51 27 June Mangaung/Bloemfontein
16:00
Germany 1D
4 - 1
England 2C (4)
accommodation »
52 27 June Johannesburg
20:30
Argentina 1B
3 - 1
Mexico 2A (2)
accommodation »
53 28 June Durban
16:00
Netherlands 1E
2 - 1
Slovakia 2F (5)
accommodation »
54 28 June Johannesburg
20:30
Brazil 1G
3 - 0
Chile 2H (7)
accommodation »
55 29 June Tshwane/Pretoria 16:00
Paraguay 1F
5 - 3
Japan 2E (6)
accommodation »
56 29 June Cape Town
20:30
Spain 1H
1 - 0
Portugal 2G (8)
accommodation »
 
Quarter-finals
Match
Date
Venue
Time
Results
57 02 July Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth 16:00
Netherlands 5
2 - 1
Brazil 7 (C)
accommodation »
58 02 July Johannesburg 20:30
Uruguay 1
4 - 2
Ghana 3 (A)
accommodation »
59 03 July Cape Town 16:00
Argentina 2
0 - 4
Germany 4 (B)
accommodation »
60 03 July Johannesburg 20:30
Paraguay 6
0 - 1
Spain 8 (D)
accommodation »
               
Semi-finals
Match
Date
Venue
Time
Results

61

06 July Cape Town 20:30
Uruguay A
2 - 3
Netherlands C (I)
accommodation »
62 07 July Durban 20:30
Germany B
0 - 1
Spain D (II)
accommodation »
               
Play-off third place
Match
Date
Venue
Time
Result
63 10 July Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth 20:30
Uruguay Loser I
2 - 3
Germany Loser II
accommodation »
               
Final
Match
Date
Venue
Time
Result
64 11 July Johannesburg 20:30
Netherlands Winner I
0 - 1
Spain Winner II
accommodation »

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share
© Sebastian Hermanns - All Rights Reserved - last modified 2010-07-16 12:26 PM

SafariNow
Book Hostels Online Now
More international flights than any other website!